The renewed NRI of 2019 has an improved structure that incorporates several features not included in the most recent model used for the index. This year’s results are therefore not entirely comparable with the rankings of previous editions.

Nevertheless, the fundamental basis of the NRI is unchanged and, the rankings of NRI 2019 bear many resemblances to the results of NRI 2016. In fact, eight of this year’s top 10 countries featured in the top 10 in NRI 2016. The two top 10 countries in this year’s index that did not feature in the previous rankings’ top 10 are Denmark (11th in NRI 2016; 4th in NRI 2019) and Germany (15th in NRI 2016; 10th in NRI 2019).
Conversely, UK was ranked 8th and Japan was ranked 10th in NRI 2016, but in this year’s index, they are ranked, respectively, 11th and 12th. As expected, all of the top 10 countries are high-income countries.
As for the regional distribution, eight of them are located in Europe, while one country (Singapore) is in Asia & Pacific, and one country (the United States) is in the Americas.
According to this year’s results, the three countries most likely to reap the benefits of the digital future are Sweden, Singapore, and the Netherlands, according to the 2019 Network Readiness Index (NRI) report.
Ranking the network readiness of 121 economies, the study also reveals that the United States and other Northern and Western European countries are among the world’s most future-ready societies because of their success in combining technological opportunities and human well being. 

Top 3 Countries by country group (Global Rank)
Advanced economies
1. Sweden
2. Singapore
3. Netherlands
Emerging and Developing Asia
1. Malaysia
2. China
3. Thailand
Emerging and Developing Europe
1. Poland
2. Hungary
3. Croatia
Latin America and the Caribbean
1. Chile
2. Uruguay
3. Costa Rica
Middle East and Northern Africa
1. United Arab Emirates
2. Qatar
3. Bahrain
Sub-Saharan Africa
1. Mauritius
2. South Africa
3. Rwanda
Ranking Countries
 
ISO3Country/EconomyScoreRankTechnologyPeopleGovernanceImpact
SWESweden82,65182,2878,1787,4382,73
SGPSingapore82,13278,4573,5588,1988,33
NLDNetherlands81,78384,3474,4088,0180,37
NORNorway81,30477,6976,0090,3081,20
CHESwitzerland81,08583,4771,0685,8183,99
DNKDenmark81,08677,2279,5487,2880,27
FINFinland80,34778,6675,2888,1579,27
USAUnited States80,32887,3273,5988,7471,65
DEUGermany78,23977,5172,6083,9478,87
GBRUnited Kingdom77,731078,1669,8188,3274,62
LUXLuxembourg77,461177,6669,8688,9273,39
JPNJapan76,171272,8774,2480,0577,54
AUSAustralia74,801370,7071,6685,6871,17
CANCanada74,721473,1367,2086,3972,14
AUTAustria74,361569,5968,3682,5776,91
NZLNew Zealand73,971670,3067,1389,7268,75
KORKorea (Republic of)73,841767,9376,4377,0773,94
FRAFrance73,421869,9365,8884,8573,04
IRLIreland73,291975,4357,7681,8878,10
BELBelgium72,622072,4263,7980,6273,67
ISLIceland71,942169,4967,7475,4475,08
ISRIsrael70,862269,0663,5578,2972,55
ESTEstonia69,302364,3464,7081,6366,54
HKGHong Kong (China)68,142469,1257,0679,6466,74
ESPSpain68,012565,3062,5279,3364,90
MLTMalta66,942663,8658,9873,5871,32
SVNSlovenia66,892764,8658,0676,1368,53
PRTPortugal65,562865,6756,4676,8063,30
AREUnited Arab Emirates65,452963,9260,2877,6959,92
CZECzech Republic65,093063,0054,8972,4869,97
LTULithuania64,133160,6759,5477,0359,29
MYSMalaysia63,763259,4955,6275,9264,01
QATQatar63,733365,4150,4972,9066,11
ITAItaly63,213461,0656,2671,5863,93
SVKSlovakia61,953560,0048,6272,7866,39
CYPCyprus61,783657,4053,6671,2664,78
POLPoland61,463757,0654,1671,1463,49
HUNHungary59,953861,4247,3966,6764,32
LVALatvia59,313955,8250,8072,7557,86
BHRBahrain58,734059,3049,5968,3857,63
CHNChina57,634154,4653,8965,4256,73
CHLChile57,384251,4252,6969,3056,09
GRCGreece57,074357,0253,2561,6256,39
HRVCroatia56,754452,7546,4568,8258,97
SAUSaudi Arabia56,494552,4754,0267,9951,49
URYUruguay56,044651,9651,4064,0656,72
ROURomania55,474756,2541,2964,9959,36
RUSRussian Federation54,984850,1653,3262,4453,98
BGRBulgaria54,774956,1145,0663,5454,37
CRICosta Rica54,595048,7445,4463,9860,18
TURTurkey53,755151,2747,4567,7948,49
SRBSerbia53,655250,5446,5361,4956,03
MUSMauritius53,405349,8840,9268,4954,30
KWTKuwait53,395449,1953,5857,2653,54
OMNOman52,875543,1344,0068,1156,25
THAThailand51,545649,6141,1661,6153,80
MEXMexico51,445743,2945,7359,8756,86
ARGArgentina51,275844,3948,7258,2153,78
BRABrazil51,075943,3948,0262,7950,08
KAZKazakhstan50,686041,7742,3358,8459,79
BLRBelarus50,346140,1646,2658,2756,66
ARMArmenia49,846249,7345,7553,2950,58
VNMViet Nam49,576344,7937,6956,6059,20
TTOTrinidad and Tobago49,296445,1739,2355,1357,64
MKDNorth Macedonia (Republic of)48,976542,4140,6261,2451,60
MDAMoldova48,936645,0240,9355,1954,58
UKRUkraine48,926743,0142,0558,3252,31
GEOGeorgia48,816848,5640,9559,7645,98
COLColombia48,776941,5141,7261,9449,91
AZEAzerbaijan47,747044,9839,8052,7953,39
PHLPhilippines47,707138,9342,2251,8457,81
ZAFSouth Africa47,387247,8837,8766,6137,14
JORJordan46,977343,1443,4959,5341,70
PANPanama46,967446,3835,5057,8148,16
ALBAlbania46,577541,3141,7550,1753,07
IDNIndonesia46,157641,5634,7760,5747,70
PERPeru45,687734,7543,7256,3347,90
JAMJamaica45,527844,9334,2452,9349,99
INDIndia44,817942,7635,8763,6636,96
IRNIran (Islamic Republic of)43,668035,7139,2655,7543,93
BIHBosnia and Herzegovina42,728135,7033,6551,8849,64
DOMDominican Republic42,598233,7940,8552,3843,34
LKASri Lanka42,428340,4628,3654,6646,19
TUNTunisia42,048435,7038,2949,6844,50
ECUEcuador41,988531,9739,3047,6049,03
LBNLebanon41,448647,7640,0133,1844,82
MARMorocco41,388738,4533,0151,8442,20
PRYParaguay40,558829,4034,3550,6147,82
RWARwanda39,978933,7830,7063,4831,94
MNGMongolia39,919031,9035,7953,7838,18
KGZKyrgyzstan39,729128,5230,9048,4650,99
EGYEgypt38,589234,3532,6848,5438,74
KENKenya38,199334,0232,5055,8930,37
SLVEl Salvador37,279429,6527,0840,5551,78
GHAGhana37,079528,9330,1155,2833,94
GTMGuatemala36,079628,0430,0141,4844,75
HNDHonduras35,889730,2932,3437,6943,19
DZAAlgeria35,309824,8131,9439,8144,63
TJKTajikistan34,909927,4023,7741,7246,72
BWABotswana34,8510033,5526,6847,9631,23
BGDBangladesh34,4810127,6725,1347,7837,32
VENVenezuela34,1410222,8735,3434,8843,49
SENSenegal33,6710329,3124,6248,1232,65
PAKPakistan33,3810432,4521,0743,3736,63
NAMNamibia33,3410535,7328,1142,2627,26
NPLNepal32,9610626,1424,3748,2033,15
KHMCambodia32,2910736,2421,2832,9238,71
LAOLao People’s Democratic Republic31,8810828,1925,2126,3247,82
TZATanzania30,7310918,4923,1253,0628,26
UGAUganda29,7011028,2819,7448,3922,39
NGANigeria28,2211118,7728,2334,8331,03
ZMBZambia26,2011218,8718,9944,5222,43
CMRCameroon25,9411325,8018,8232,6326,50
SWZEswatini25,1911420,9224,9328,1226,79
MLIMali24,2911520,2412,9441,0422,94
ETHEthiopia23,3711612,6220,0935,5725,21
MWIMalawi22,9011712,0913,5739,0826,86
MDGMadagascar22,7311817,7713,6240,0119,54
ZWEZimbabwe22,0911917,7616,3727,8426,39
MOZMozambique22,0712015,8213,2633,2925,90
YEMYemen12,331218,335,4810,7924,74
Network Readiness Index